Congratulations to the 2017 Pioneers and Explorers winners and to all Odysseus finalists!

Odysseus II Contest celebrated the closing of the second cycle of competition for the Pioneers and Explorers categories with a great final event. This year’s Odysseus final and awards ceremony took place at the Cite de l’espace in Toulouse, France, between 4 and 7 of July.

During these four days 35 participants (25 Pioneers and 10 Explorers, who qualified to the final after two rounds of selection at national and regional level), plus teachers and members of their families from 11 countries, participated in many educational activities focusing on space and science, had fun and made new friends, while they met with scientists and experts on space and had the chance to demonstrate their abilities and enthusiasm for space.

Visiting SAE-Supaéro

Observing Jupiter

The finalists were also welcomed in Cite de l’espace by Mr Maros Sefcovic, Vice President of the European Commission and other officials including Mr Jean-Luc Moudenc, Mayor of Toulouse and Mr Jean-Yves Le Gall President of CNES (National Space Agency of France) and among other things they had the chance to visit the renowned engineering school of aeronautics and space SAE-Supaéro.

The 2017 Odysseus Finalists with the Vice President of the European Commission, the President of CNES, the Head of the French Meteorological Service, the Mayor of Toulouse and other officials in Cite de l’espace

The entries presented in the final impressed the Jury panel, which consisted of distinguished scientists, experts, space industry representatives and an astronaut.   All judges praised the quality of the projects, as well as the dedication, hard work, enthusiasm and attention to detail of all finalists and admitted that it was really hard to select the top entries.

The Jury Panel, from left to right Dr Manolis Georgoulis, Dr Jan Kolar, Dr Gil Denis, Mr Michel Maignan, Dr Claudie Haignere and Mr Daniel Hernandez

With so many excellent projects the selection of the winners was a hard job

They also noticed that the knowledge as well as the communication and problem solving skills that the finalists demonstrated during the final were amazing and are certainly a solid foundation for a career in science and in space.

Many teams displayed great gadgets and unique ideas for space exploration.

At our awards ceremony at the Cite de l’espace on Friday 7 July, the three top projects per category were announced and all finalists were presented with their prizes and telescopes for winning the Regional semi-finals.

Family photo of the 2017 Odysseus Finalists with members of the Jury Panel and the Odysseus contest team

In the Pioneers category the top team and winner of the first prize for 2017 was the Team Tumbleweed consisting of Moritz Stephan, Stefan Rietzinger and Julian Rothenbuchner with teacher Mr Markus Holler, from the Sir Karl Popper School, in Vienna, Austria.

Moritz, Stefan and Julian winners of the Grand Prize in the Pioneers category with their teacher Mag. Josef Pürmayr

Second was the team Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School, in Bucharest, Romania with Monica Dobrinou and Andreea Zaharia with teacher Ms Ioana Stoica.

In the third place was the team Plan B from the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum, Piraeus, Greece, consisting of Andreas Vatistas, Athanasios Vasilainas and Giorgos Kalpaxis with their teacher Mr Sotirios Tsantilas.

In addition the Jury presented the following special recognition awards:

  • Award for Technical Merit to the team Plan B from the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum Greece, for their project “Exoplanet Pursuit”
  • Award for the Most Promising Project, to the team Planet Hunters (Guilhem Chambaud, Valentine Ducatteau and Emma Voican with the teacher Mr Sylvain Bonnafous) from the Collège Antoine Courrière, Cuxac-cabardès, France , for the project “Une exoplanète dans mon collège”
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box, to the team Laertiadae classis (Linda Raimondo from Liceo scientifico Norberto Rosa and Francesco Maio from Liceo scientifico Alessandro Volta, and their teacher Ms Maura Bruno) with the project “Journey to Gusev”
  • Award for Social Relevance, to the Astromisie team, from Wroclaw, Poland (Maciej Ciszewski, Cezary Troska, Piotr Moska and their teacher Mr Tomasz Andreasik) for the project entitled “Top non-technical challenges of long space flights”.
  • Award for Scientific Rigor, to the Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School, in Bucharest, Romania for the project “Astroplants”.

“Thinking Out of the Box”

Out of the Box Thinking about Architecture on Mars

In the Explorers category the winners of the Grand Prize of the 2017 Odysseus Contest were Catarina Alves and Tomás Silva, students at the University of Porto, Portugal.

Catarina and Tomás, 2017 Winners of the Grand Prize in the Explorers Category

In the second place honors was Aleksander Knutsen from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway.

Daniel Movilla student at the ”Gh. Asachi” Technical University, Iași, Romania, won third place honors.

The Jury also presented special recognition awards to the following students:

  • Award for Scientific Rigor to Aleksander Knutsen for the project “High-altitude balloons on Mars”
  • Award for Inspiring Technology to Sara Berent and Robert Gordon from Glasgow University, United Kingdom for the project “The SAROBI TITAN Mission”
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box to Daniel Movilla for the project “3D Printed Mars”

 

Skywalkers Runners Up from Cyprus, Hungary, Slovenia and United Kingdom

Six entries in total (2 from Junior and 4 from Senior Skywalkers) qualified from Cyprus, Hungary, Slovenia and the UK to the final round of selection for the 2017 International Skywalkers Winners.

In the Juniors Category qualified as runners up to the final round, Anna Hetényi, from the Gloriett Sportiskolai Általános School, in Budapest, Hungary, with the picture “Short walk to the comet” and Clara Maiolino, from the St Faith’s School in Cambridge, UK, with the picture “My Solar System”.

Short walk on a comet

My Solar System

 

In Seniors the following four entries were selected to compete in the final round for the selection of the 2017 International Winners.

  1. Nandia Ismieva, from the Thekleio Gymnasium of Limasol, Cyprus, with the picture “Looking from a Spaceship”
  2. Aron Sipos, from the Balassi Bálint Nyolcévfolyamos Gymanisum, of Budapest, Hungary with the picture “Garbage Game”
  3. Lucia Rotar, from Slovenia, with the picture “Over the planets”
  4. Solomon Ambler-Danyluk, from the North Halifax Grammar School, UK, with the poster “Universal Animation”

Over the planets

Universal Animation

Garbage Game

Looking from a Spaceship

Skywalkers Winners from Poland

Excellent work from 338 Junior and 190 Senior Polish Skywalkers. Their artistic and inspirational pictures for space in combination with their enthusiasm created works that are really admirable!

In Poland the 2017 national winner in the Juniors’ category, is Blanka Grzeszczyk, from the school “Publiczna Szkola Podstawowa IM. Gen. Franciszka Kaminskiego” with the artwork entitled “Saturn Inhabitant / Mieszkanka Saturna”.

Mieszkanka Saturna

 

The 2017 national winner in the Seniors’ category, is Rachela Pawlak, from the school “Młodzieżowy Dom Kultury w Katowicach” with the picture entitled “Without gravity – in a space rocket – Bez grawitacji – w rakiecie kosmicznej”.

Bez grawitacji – w rakiecie kosmicznej

Eleven Juniors’ entries from Poland, also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

  • Otylia Korczak (Junior), with the picture “Europe in Space – Europa w kosmosie”,

Europa w kosmosie

  • Julia Troskowska (Junior), with the picture “Flight to Mars in 100 years / Lot na Marsa za 100 lat”,

Lot na Marsa za 100 lat

  • Daniel Śmidoda (Junior), with the arwork “Look at the sky – Spójrz w niebo”,

Spójrz w niebo

  • Maja Marczuk (Junior), with the picture “Studying planets – Badanie planet”,

Badanie planet

  • Maja Murawska (Junior), with the picture “View of the moon – Widok Księżyca”,

Widok Księżyca

  • Maciek Warchoł (Junior), with the artwork “Explosion On Mars – Wybuch Na Marsie”,

Wybuch Na Marsie

  • Miłosz Wojtowicz (Junior), with the picture “Children on Mars – Dzieci na Marsa”,

Dzieci na Marsa

  • Zofia Pawlak (Junior), with the picture “Between Moon and Earth – Między Księżcem, a Ziemią”,

Między Księżcem, a Ziemią

  • Igor Alboszta (Junior), with the picture “School on Mars – Szkoła na Marsie”,

Szkoła na Marsie

  • Emmanuel Karnilowicz (Junior), with the picture “Rush hour in the solar system – Godzina szczytu w Układzie Słonecznym”,

Godzina szczytu w Układzie Słonecznym

  • Zofia Trzemżalska (Junior), with the picture “Walk on comets – Spacer po kometach”

Spacer po kometach

Six Seniors, also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

  • Maja Drozd (Senior), with the picture “We are all children of stars – Wszyscy jesteśmy dziećmi gwiazd”,

Wszyscy jesteśmy dziećmi gwiazd

  • Jagoda Głodowska (Senior), with the picture “Space Travel – Podróże kosmiczne”,

Podróże kosmiczne

  • Wiktoria Paszkiewicz (Senior), with the picture “From antiquity to  present – beliefs, ideas, science – Od starożytności do współczesności – wierzenia, wyobrażenia, nauka”,

Od starożytności do współczesności – wierzenia, wyobrażenia, nauka

  • Maja Brzykcy (Senior), with the picture “Insects in the atmosphere of a land-like planet – Owady w atmosferze planety ziemiopodobnej”,

Owady w atmosferze planety ziemiopodobnej

  • Tymoteusz Paszke (Senior), with the picture “View after the collision of Phobos with Mars – Widok po Zderzeniu Fobosa z Marsem”,

Widok po Zderzeniu Fobosa z Marsem

  • Agata Bogdańska (Senior), with the picture “Life on Mars – Życie na Marsie”,

Życie na Marsie

Skywalkers Winners from Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania

Powerful pictures from Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian Skywalkers, imaginative and artistic made difficult the choice of the qualified for the International Final.

Dominica Lapiņa, from the Rīgas Itas Kozakevičas Poļu Vidusskola Ryska Średnia Szkoła Polska im Ity Kozakiewicz, won the first place in the Juniors category in Latvia with the picture entitled “Czarna dziura”.

Czarna dziura

In Seniors Liva  Silina from the Ventspils Art School ranked first with the picture “Cosmonauts”.

Cosmonauts

In Lithuania, Karina Tamašauskaitė, from the Šilutės M. Jankaus pagrindinė mokykla, is the national winner in the Juniors category with the artwork entitled “Visi už vieną – vienas už visus”.

Visi už vieną – vienas už visus

Darija Lipinskaja, from the Vilnius Lazdynu Mokykla, won the first place in the Seniors’ category in Lithuania with the construction entitled “Solar”.

Solar

In Estonia, the national winner in Seniors’ category is Kristin Kairit Sonn, from the Ruila Põhikool, with the picture “We create our own Universe”.

We create our own Universe

In the Juniors category from Estonia, Marian Maasik, from the Põltsamaa Ühisgümnaasium, is qualified for the final round of selection, with the artwork entitled “A journey to Mars”.

A journey to Mars

Skywalkers Winners from the Czech Republic and Slovakia

Great work from the Czech Republic and Slovakian Skywalkers; all pictures submitted are reflecting the enthusiasm for space and vivid imagination!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Czech Republic and Slovakia are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Matěj Smělý, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “First dog on mars”.

First dog on Mars

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Slovakia is Dávid Rehák, from ZŠ M. R. Štefanika, with the picture “Space by my eyes”.

Space by my eyes

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Kateřina Sýkorová, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars”.

The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars

One more Senior entry from Slovakia and one more Junior entry from the Czech Republic are also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

The construction “ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express” by Eliska Macakova (Senior-Slovakia) and the picture “Polární záře” by Martin Lafar (Junior-Czech Republic)

ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express

Polární záře

 

Skywalkers Winners and Runners Up from Romania

The Evaluators of the Skywalkers’ pictures in Romania had a really hard task: choosing the best pictures among 111 Junior and 118 Senior Skywalkers’ inspirational and aesthetically excellent ones. Congratulations to all!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Romania are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Diana Georgiana, from Scoala Gimnaziala Nr 178, with the picture “The Kingdom of the happy Prince”.

The Kingdom of the happy Prince

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Simona Halpern, from Scoala Gimnaziala 195, Bucuresti, with the picture “Les premiers pas sur Mars”.

Les premiers pas sur Mars

Six more entries (three in the Juniors and three in the Seniors’ category) qualified also to the final round of selection of international winners.

These are: (i) the picture “My earth planet” by Barbutoiu Mihai (Junior),

My earth planet

(ii) the picture “Happy Planet – Planet Mars” by Petre Andreea (Junior),

Happy Planet – Planet Mars

(iii) the picture “Traces of life” by Alexia Georgescu (Junior),

Traces of life

(iv) the picture “Overlooking New Planets” by Bucura Elena Biteanu (Senior),

Overlooking New Planets

(v) the picture “Discovering the world of cosmic space” by Teona Eseanu (Senior) and

Discovering the world of cosmic space

(vi) the picture “Perfection” by Lavinia Popescu (Senior)

Perfection

Skywalkers Winners from Denmark and Finland

Impressive  entries were submitted by Danish and Finish Skywalkers! Congratulations to all!!

Hannah Freiberg from the Hvilebjergskolen in Slagelse won the first place in the Juniors category in Denmark with the picture entitled “Mars”.   In Seniors Eline Schädler Olsen from the Husum Skole in Brønshøj ranked first with the picture “Future in Mars”.  In Finland, Nella Palonen from the Harju elementary school in Tampere is the national winner in the Juniors category with the artwork entitled “Mars – 2 months since our landing”.

Mars

Mars – 2 months since our landing

Future in Mars

Skywalkers Winners and Runners Up from Greece and Bulgaria

A huge thank to all Skywalkers contestants from Bulgaria and Greece for their wonderful artwork!  All entries were amazing and it was really hard to select the winners.

In Bulgaria the 2017 national winner in the Juniors category is Boris Koev, from the school “Dimcho Debelyanov” with the picture entitled “Космически кораби – Spacecraft”.

Spacecraft

In the Seniors category Stilian Genov, also from the school “Dimcho Debelyanov” topped the national ranking with the picture “Mission in Space”.

Mission in Space

In Greece the 1st place in the Juniors category won Stamatia Eleftheraki, from the 1st Experimental School of Thessaloniki with the artwork entitled “A Journey in Space”.

Journey in Space

Ioanna Manta from Stavrakis School, topped the national ranking in the Seniors category with the artwork “Night Sky”.

Night Sky

Six Juniors entries and three Senior also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

Ekaterini Dritsa (Junior), with the picture “The magic black hole”, Androniki Zouni (Junior), with the picture “An astronaut in the big weird universe”, Grigoris Kasteroudis (Junior) with the picture “Life in Mars”, Efstathia Papalexiou (Junior) with the picture “Alien Sunset”,  Marios – Konstantinos Konstantinidis (Junior) with the picture “The planet show”, Spyros Gratsanos (Junior), with the picture “The Universe”, Eleni Tsakmani (Senior), with the picture “The Univerrse with another look”, Giorgos Kalogeropoulos (Senior) with the picture “Our Solar System” and Aggeliki Konstantopoulou (Senior) with the picture “A man on a comet”.

The Universe

The Universe

Our Solar System

 

The Univerrse with another  look

An astronaut in the big weird universe

The magic black hole

Alien Sunset

A man on a comet

The planet show

Life in Mars

Skywalkers winners and runners-up from Italy and Croatia

Congratulations to all Skywalkers from Croatia and Italy, where we witnessed high participation, enthusiasm and inspiration by the pupils and their teachers.

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Italy and Croatia are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Italy is Alessandra Bazzo, with the picture “Con gli occhi di una bambina”

In the Seniors’ category the winner in Italy is Francesco La Monica, from Istituto Comprensivo M.L. King with the picture “Incontri”

 

In Croatia the winner in the Juniors’ category is Maša Hadelan, from the Osnovna škola “Antun Nemčić Gostovinski” Koprivnica, with the picture “What do I know about our Solar System?”.

In the Seniors’ category the winner in Croatia is Andrej Eme Čerić, from OŠ Gornje Vrapče Zagreb, with the picture “Encounter”

One more entry in the Seniors’ category from Croatia qualified as runner up to the final round for the selection of the international winners: the picture “Starcrash” by Dora Rochbacher


 

Eleven more entries in the Juniors’ category from Italy qualified to the final round for the selection of the international winners. These are:

  • the picture “Humans of Mars” by Nicole Gally

  • the picture “L’ uomo su Marte” by Lucia Menechino

 

  • the picture “Osservando i pianeti” by Greta Alberto 


  • the picture “Il primo viaggio su Marte” by Carlo Felice Bonasia

 

  • the picture “Il sistema solare: casa anche per alieni e marziani!” by Erika Metaj 


  • the picture “Lo spazio sorridente” by Davide Librandi

 

  • the picture “L’universo dietro l’angolo” by Matilde Bianconi

 

  • the picture “La ricerca della vita” by Riccardo Vumbaca


  • the picture “Il mio sogno nello spazio” by Lucrezia D’ Angelo

 

  • the construction “Skermus” by Giacomo Bertoli

 

  • the picture “WWW Nuovo mondo cercasi” by Valeria Ivaldi

 

 

Ten more entries in the Seniors’ category from Italy qualified to the final round for the selection of the international winners. These are:

  • the picture “Terra o Marte?” by Sara Innocentin

  • the picture “portiamo acqua su marte” by Gabriella Ferro

  • the picture “La porta spaziale” by Margherita Berti

  • the picture “In viaggio verso Marte” by Elena Chierchia

  • the picture “Nostalgia terrestre” by Marina Tornicelli

  • the picture “Destinazione Giove” by Lorenzo Perucci

  • the picture “Fraternità tra pianeti” by Jacopo Brucoli

  • the picture “Il selfie spaziale” by Emanuele Riccobene

  • the picture “Stazione Spaziale” by Marvin Sieve

  • the construction “Insieme per una bevuta” by Alice Gallo

Skywalkers Results of Spain and Portugal

Congratulations to all contestants from Spain and Portugal! The submitted entries were amazing and very artistic!

The 2017 winner in Spain in the Juniors category is Uxía Soto Costas from the Ceip Frián Teis School with the artwork “Philae posada sobre el cometa 67/P Churyumov-Gerasimenko”.

In the Seniors category the winner is Yashwant Parihar from the American International School of Mallorca with the picture “Europe in Space”

In Portugal the winner in Juniors is Diogo Leitão from Amadora with the picture “Exoplanets” and in Seniors Gil Piedade from Agrupamento de Escolas Emídio Navarro with the picture “Um extraterrestre divertido”.

Philae posada sobre el cometa 67/P Churyumov-Gerasimenko

Europe in Space

Exoplanets

 

Um extraterrestre divertido

Um extraterrestre divertido

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Four more entries (one in the Juniors category and three in the Seniors) qualified also to the final round of selection of international winners.

These are: (a) the picture “Solar System Symmetry” by Gonçalo Martins (Junior) from Portugal, (b) the picture “Exploring Mars” by Madalena Coutinho (Senior) from Portugal, (c) the picture “XRay-S” by André Ferreira and (d) the picture “Atletismo espacial” by Nerea Díaz Ruiz.

Solar System Symmetry

Exploring Mars

XRay-S

Atletismo espacial