2017 Pioneers Winners and Runners up from Latvia, Lithuania and Poland

In Latvia the team “MeetMeOnMars” from Jelgavas Spīdolas ģimnāzija, toped the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category.  The members of the team, which submitted the project entitled “Mission Mars=our new home” were Mikus Lācis and Kārlis Leilands with Adrejs Sālzirnis, as their teacher coach.

The team “Lepidium sativum”, consisting of Eglė Račkaitytė, Irmantas Račaitis and Viktorija Vaitkevičiūtė from Kaunas Jesuit High School with their teacher Ms Rigonda Skorulskienė, ranked first in the national phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest in Lithuania, with the project “Growing Food in Exoplanets”.

In Poland the team “AurumReytan” from LO VI im. Tadeusza Reytana, won the first place of the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category. The members of the team were Michał Bujniewicz Uppal, Daniel Górniak and Grzegorz Maj with Prof. Małgorzata Oszmaniec Czajkowska, as their teacher coach and their project is entitled “Bazy na Marsie”

These three teams will be joined in the regional semi-final that will take place from 4th to 7th June 2017, in the Space Research Centre, Warsaw, Poland, by the following five teams, which also qualified to the semi-finals.

  • Team “The energy of Mars prospectors” from LO im. Marsz. St. Małachowskiego, with the project “Badanie możliwości wykorzystania wody w skałach Marsa do budowania układów zasilania”.
  • Team “Chasers for a New Home” from III Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. prof. T. Kotarbińskiego w Zielonej Górze, Poland with the project “Poszukiwania drugiej Ziemi”.
  • Team Prospectors from Gimnazjum nr.2 w Mielcu, Poland, with the project “Space Robot Prospektor”.
  • Team Tandreasik from Liceum Ogólnokształcące and Europejskie Liceum Służb Mundurowych we Wrocławiu, Poland with the project “Najważniejsze nietechniczne wyzwania długotrwałych lotów kosmicznych”.
  • Team TitanFall from SZSP “Don Bosco” w Świętochłowicach, Poland, with the project “Odyseja Kosmiczna 2017- eksploracja pozaziemskich powierzchniowych zbiorników cieczy”.

 

18 Explorers entries qualify to the 2017 semi-finals

Eighteen Explorers entries are chosen from the first phase of assessment to participate in the three regional semi-finals that will be organized in June in Belgium, Czech Republic and Poland.

The 26 Explorers semi-finalists of 2017 that will compete for qualifying to the International Final of Toulouse are:

  1. Jaroslav Merc, from the Pavol Jozef Šafárik University, Slovakia, with the project “Svetelné znečistenie v strednej Európe”
  2. Bartłomiej Ziętek from the Wrocław University of Science and Technology and Dawid Przystupski, from the Wrocław Medical University, Poland, with the project “Sky is no limit”
  3. Sergio Zanola and Giovanni Perisi, from the Politecnico di Torino, Italy, with the project “INSOMNIA, unreveiling Saturn farthest Moon secrets”
  4. Nikolas Clemer, from the KU Leuven, Belgium, with the project “Double D’s: Drones with Dreams”
  5. Lucie Davidová, from the Karlova University, Czech Republic with the project “Psychosocial issues: New challenge for future long-duration space missions”
  6. Daniel Movilă, from the “Gh. Asachi” Technical University, Iași, Romania, with the project “3D printed Mars settlement”
  7. Aleksander Knutsen, from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology with the project “High-altitude Balloons on Mars”
  8. Ivan Dimitrov and Miroslav Dimitrov, from the Vasil Levski National Military University, Bulgaria, with the project “Constellation of Cubesats to monitor the environment for the benefit of Europe”
  9. Justin Chaillot and Alexis Chenier from the École nationale supérieure de mécanique et des microtechniques, France, with the project “Chronos”
  10. Alexis Papadopoulos from the University of Athens, Greece with the project “Roseta Mission – Exploration of Asteroids”
  11. Piotr Skoczylas from the Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland with the project “Nuklearne termiczne silniki rakietowe – podstawowy system napędowy przyszłych misji międzyplanetarnych”
  12. Panagiotis Keramidis and Sofia Filippou from the Aegean University, Greece with the project “Astronomizing Aegean Project”
  13. Adam Tużnik, from the Jagiellonian University, Poland, with the project “Obce światy w nowym świetle”
  14. Przemysław Gryt, from the Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland, with the project “Knowledge against fire”
  15. Sara Berent and Robert Gordon, from the University of Glascow, United Kingdom, with the project “The SAROBI Titan Mission”
  16. Elena Daveroni, from Panteion University, Greece, with the project “Development of Space Research: Environmental Implications”
  17. Clément Chantebel and Léopold Comby, from the Institut Polytechnique des Sciences Avancées, France, with the project “Egeus: à la découverte des mers de Titan”
  18. Catarina Alves and Tomás Silva, from the University of Porto, Portugal with the project “Vale a pena ir para o espaço?”

 

2017 Pioneer Winners and runners up in the Czech Republic, Romania and Slovakia

In the Czech Republic the team “ZSNerudova” from Základní škola a Mateřská škola, toped the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category.  The members of the team, which submitted the project entitled “Phoenix” were Jindřich Bouška, Vojtěch Špaček and Tomáš Domín with Mr Radova Mikeš, as their teacher coach.

The team “Madalinab”, consisting of Madalina Bivolaru and Adrian Mihalcea from Saint Sava National College with their teacher Mr Dinu Serbanescu, ranked first in the national phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest in Romania, with the project “Selene Alpha”.

In Slovakia the team “Samuel” from UPJŠ school, won the first place of the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category. The members of the team were Samuel Amrich, Radovan Lascsák and Dominik Kopčak with Mr Rudolf Gális, as their teacher coach and their project is entitled “LADA (Ľahký autonómny diaľkový analyzátor)”

These three teams will be joined in the regional semi-final that will take place from 14th to 18th June 2017, at the iQLANDIA Science Center, in Liberec, Czech Republic, by the following eleven teams, which also qualified to the semi-finals.

  • Team lukislama from Gymnázium Jaroslava Seiferta, from Praha, Czech Republic, with the project “Detekce a identifikace hvězd na snímcích”.
  • Team SOCIDE from Gymnázium Pierra de Coubertina Tábor, Czech Republic with the project “Hledání druhé Země”.
  • Team BenZour from Gymnázium JAK a JŠ s právem SJZ Uherský Brod, Czech Republic, with the project “ComeniuSAT: Studie proveditelnosti stavby pikosatelitu ve středoškolském prostředí”.
  • Team James2001 from Gymnázium Vlašim, Czech Republic, with the project “Orbitální čerpací stanice”.
  • Team Variable_stars from Jazykové gymnázium Pavla Tigrida and Gymnázium Jana Keplera, Czech Republic, with the project “Proměnné hvězdy a jak je najít/ Variable stars and how to find them”.
  • Team lMihai_Craciun from National College of Computer Science “Tudor Vianu”, from Bucharest, Romania with the project “Pi-Mars”.
  • Team AP_Infinity from National College “Andrei Saguna”, from Brasov, Romania, with the project “Project Infinity”.
  • Team MateiT from “Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science, from Bucharest, Romania, with the project “Ares”.
  • Team Octavius from Colegiul National “Carol I” from Craiova, Romania, with the project “Rediscover”.
  • Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School of Computer Science, from Bucharest, Romania, with the project “AstroPlants”.
  • Team Mission: Centaurus from National College “Vasile Alecsandri”, the International Highschool of Informatics Bucharest and the Private Highschool “Marin Coman” Galati, Romania with the project “Life is light”.

 

2017 Pioneers Winners and Runners up from Italy and Croatia

The team “Laertiadae classis”, consisting of Linda Raimondo from Liceo scientifico Norberto Rosaando and Francesco Malo from Liceo scientifico Alessandro Volta with their teacher Mr Bruno Maura, ranked first in the national phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest in Italy, with the project “Journey to Gusev”.

In Croatia the team “adamic68” from Srednja škola Andrije Ljudevita Adamića won the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category. The members of the team which submitted the project entitled “Light pollution” were David Dean Dujmović and Leon Živković with Ms Olja Jajić, as their teacher coach.

These two teams will be joined in the regional semi-final that will take place from 25th to 27th May 2017, at ALTEC and Politecnico di Torino, in Turin, Italy by the following four teams, which also qualified to the semi-finals.

  • Team Endeavor from Liceo Scientifico Galileo Galilei with the project “Studio e confronto del moto di un missile attraverso dati sperimentali e codici numerici”.
  • The TigerTeam from Liceo Scientifico G.G. Trissino with the project “New International Space Station”.
  • Team Enterprise, from Istituto Ettore Sanfelice, with the “Project Ares”.
  • Team Tomorrowland, from Liceo Scientifico Marie Curie, with the project “Strutture Architettoniche su Marte”.

2017 National Pioneers Winners and Finalists from Austria, France, Germany and Hungary

The winner of the national phase in Austria was the Team “Tumbleweed” from the Sir Karl Popper Schule, in Vienna. Congratulations to Stephan Moritz, Stefan Rietzinger and Julian Rothenbuchner and to their teacher Markus Holler for their project “Designing, constructing, and testing a wind-propelled Mars rover”

The following two teams will join “Team Tumbleweed” in the regional final that will be organized later this month in Graz, Austria.

  • The team “Saints” from the St. Gilgen International School
  • The team “Sebastian” from the Lycée français de Vienne

In France the team “bonnafous” from the Middle School Antoine Courrière, in Cuxac-cabardès, was ranked first in the Pioneers category in the first phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest, with the project entitled “Une exoplanète dans mon collège”. The members of the team are Guilhem Chambaud, Valentine Ducatteau and Emma Voican with Mr Sylvain Bonnafous as teacher-coach.

Six more teams from France qualified to the regional semi-final that will take place in Toulouse, France between 15 and 17 of May 2017 and will compete for a place to the International Final of July. These teams are:

  • Team “Les AstroLP2Iens” from Lycée Pilote Innovant International
  • Team “JoSaverne Space Project” from Lycée Joseph Saverne
  • Team “The light therapists” from Lycée Val de Garonne
  • Team “SETI_Investigation” from Lycée Michel De Montaigne
  • Team “The Space sardins” from Lycée Lise Diwan
  • Team “SpaceTourism” from Lycée Michel Montaigne

The team “Martianeers” consisting of Sven-Erik Bolz, Amit Amanna and Constantin Lomaca as teacher-coach, from the Franconian International School e.V., won the first place in the first phase of the 2017 contest in Germany with the project “M.A.R.S. – Martian Autonomous Research Station”.

Apart from the “Martianeers” the following teams from Germany, also qualified, in the regional semi final of Graz:

  • “Team2_J” from Gymnasium Karlsbad
  • Team “MCG-MarsRover” from Marie-Curie-Gymnasium Kirchzarten
  • “Team1_L” from Gymnasium Karlsbad
  • Team “The Helium Hunters” from Carl-Bosch-Gymnasium in Ludwigshafen am Rhein
  • Team “Hortulani Martis” from Hölderlin Gymnasium Heidelberg

From Hungary the team “Potatoes” from the Milestone Institute qualified to the semi-finals that will be held in Graz, with the project “Mars to be the most fascinating One”. The team consists of Daniel Almasi, and Emese Batari with Mr TamasVami, as their teacher-coach.

 

2017 National Pioneers Winners from Bulgaria, Cyprus and Greece

Five teams qualify from Bulgaria to the semi-finals of the Odysseus contest. The national winner for 2017 is the team “English language school Plovdiv” consisting of Dimitar Ferdinandov and Anna Velkova and Ms Kostadina Katsarova as teacher-coach, with the project “New Hope – A Sail to Trappist-1!“. The other four teams that will participate in the semi-finals are:

  • Team “TheCometScouts2”, from the Astronomical Observatory and Planetarium Nicolaus Copernicus.
  • Team “Magnetida” from the High School of Mathematics Dr. Petar Beron
  • Team “Red Frontiers” from the High School of Mathematics Dr. Petar Beron
  • Team “Narwhals” from the Anglo-American School of Sofia

In Cyprus the national winner for 2017 is the team “Paxih” from the Archangelos Lyceum Apostolos Markos. Congratulations to Andreas Constadinou and Christos Mourou and to their teacher Ms Constantina Kountouri for their qualification to the regional final with the project entitled “Ion Thruster & EM Drive”.

The team “PLANet B” of Andreas Batistas, Ahanasios Vasilainas, Georgios Kalpaxis, pupils at the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum with Dr Sotirios Tsantilas, as teacher coach and with the project “Exoplanet pursuit” won the first place in Greece in the Pioneers category.

The following four teams from Greece will join “PLANet B” in the regional event that will be organized in Thessaloniki, Greece from 13 to 15 May 2017.

  • Team “johnhiotelis” from the Experimental High School of University of Patras, with the project “Hydrogen Energy from Ambient Humidity”
  • Team “Explorers of Space” from the 2nd Gymnasium of Nea Ionia, Attikis, with the project “Exoplanites”
  • Team “QuantumRover” from the Psychico College, with the project “QuantumRover”
  • Team “The Brainiacs” from the Aristotelium College, Thessaloniki, with the project “Mia exonyhistiki erevna gia tin Astroviologia”

2017 Non-EU Odysseus winners anounced

The team “denizglbhrli” from Ozel Cevizlibag Doga Koleji in Seyitnizam, Turkey, with the project “Automated Radiation Shield” won the first place among entries from non-EU countries in the Pioneers category and qualified to the next round of the Odysseus contest. Congratulations to Deniz Gulbaharli and Ulas Gulbaharli and to their teacher Ms Ozlem Ozan for their excellent performance.  In the second place was the team “Rigel1” from the Saint Andrews School in La Paz Bolivia, with the project entitled “Sentirse solo y aburrido en un viaje durante 1 año. Psicología de un vuelo a Marte”.

In the Explorers category Aleksander Knutsen, student in the Norwegian University of Science and Technology won the first place and qualified to the semi-finals, with the project “High-altitude Balloons on Mars”. In the second place came Vatan Aksoy Tezer and Öner Altınbağ, from the Faculty of Aeronautics and Astronautics of the Istanbul Technical University, with the project “From Valley To Sky”.