Non-EU 2017 Skywalker Winners and Runners-Up

Many thanks to the 181 Skywalker contestants from non-EU countries for their enthusiastic participation in the 2017 Odysseus contest and congratulations to all for their amazing entries, which made the task of selecting the winners very difficult.

In the Juniors category the 2017 winner is Elçin Ateş, from the Fenerbahçe Koleji, in Istanbul, Turkey, with the picture entitled “Flaming sun”.

Flaming Sun

In Seniors the 2017 non-EU winner is Isabela Araujo Jara, from the Colegio Saint Andrew’s, in La Florida, Bolivia, with the picture “En el cosmos”.

En el cosmos

Five more entries (3 Juniors and 2 Seniors) qualified as runners-up to the final round of selection.

In the Juniors category the runners-up are: Diana Helen Kristensen, from Norway with the picture “Dronningen Lapiz – The queen Lapiz”,  Viktoria Lagård, also from Norway with the picture “Liv i verdensrommet – Life in space” and Shelda Santos, from East Timor, with the picture “O calor do Sol”.

In Seniors the two runners-up are: Felipe Bordalo, from Brazil, with the picture “Foguete Despravador – Pioneer Rocket” and Nicolas Zapata Arce from Bolivia, with the picture “Fiesta de Planetas”.

Dronningen Lapiz – The queen Lapiz

Liv i verdensrommet – Life in space

O calor do Sol

Foguete Despravador

Fiesta de Planetas

Belgian Skywalker 2017 Winner and Runner Up

Congratulations to all Skywalkers from Belgium, who submitted very inspiring artwork in the 2017 Odysseus contest.

The winner is Mac Tran, pupil at the Collège Saint Pierre Uccle, with the picture entitled “Système solaire”.

One more entry from Belgium also qualified to the final round of selection.  It is the picture “Diastimiki Poli – Space City” submitted by Polyxeni Koutsouki (Juniors category).

Système solaire

Diastimiki Poli

Skywalkers winners and runners up from France

Congratulations to the 348 Skywalkers from France, who submitted very inspiring and artistic drawings and artwork related to space.

The 2017 national winner in the Juniors category is Thomy Simon, from the Nelson Mandela school, in Saint Sylvestre, with the artwork entitled “Marcher sur l’anneau de Saturne”

Marcher sur l’anneau de Saturne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the Seniors category the 2017 winner is Kim Hansen, from the Collège Stendhal, in Toulouse, with the picture “Seule”

Seule

In addition to these  artworks four more Juniors’ entries and seven Seniors’ also qualified for the final round of selection.

In the Juniors category these are Charlotte Simon with the picture “Rencontre extraterrestre”, Léa Amedei with the picture “La Terre vue de haut”, Hugo Dias with the picture “Les limites de l’espace” and Clément Benard with the artwork “L’homme qui marche sur Uranus”.

Rencontre extraterrestre

La Terre vue de haut

Les limites de l’espace

L’homme qui marche sur Uranus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the Seniors the other seven entries qualifying to the final round of selection are:  Matt Gabriel, with the picture “La lune vue de Minecraft”, Léo Peckre with the picture “Enjoy but take care”, Danny Enjalran with the artwork “Tentaculore”, Gino O’Connel with the picture “Des humains sur Mars”, Paul Vidal-Ghione with the picture “Des humains sur Mars”, Durand Baptiste with the artwork “L’homme qui marchera sur Mars” and Blanche Navarro with the artwork entitled “StarDust”.

La lune vue de Minecraft

Enjoy but take care

Tentaculore

“Des humains sur Mars” by Gino

“Des humains sur Mars” by Paul

L’homme qui marchera sur Mars

StarDust

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the 2017 Pioneers and Explorers winners and to all Odysseus finalists!

Odysseus II Contest celebrated the closing of the second cycle of competition for the Pioneers and Explorers categories with a great final event. This year’s Odysseus final and awards ceremony took place at the Cite de l’espace in Toulouse, France, between 4 and 7 of July.

During these four days 35 participants (25 Pioneers and 10 Explorers, who qualified to the final after two rounds of selection at national and regional level), plus teachers and members of their families from 11 countries, participated in many educational activities focusing on space and science, had fun and made new friends, while they met with scientists and experts on space and had the chance to demonstrate their abilities and enthusiasm for space.

Visiting SAE-Supaéro

Observing Jupiter

The finalists were also welcomed in Cite de l’espace by Mr Maros Sefcovic, Vice President of the European Commission and other officials including Mr Jean-Luc Moudenc, Mayor of Toulouse and Mr Jean-Yves Le Gall President of CNES (National Space Agency of France) and among other things they had the chance to visit the renowned engineering school of aeronautics and space SAE-Supaéro.

The 2017 Odysseus Finalists with the Vice President of the European Commission, the President of CNES, the Head of the French Meteorological Service, the Mayor of Toulouse and other officials in Cite de l’espace

The entries presented in the final impressed the Jury panel, which consisted of distinguished scientists, experts, space industry representatives and an astronaut.   All judges praised the quality of the projects, as well as the dedication, hard work, enthusiasm and attention to detail of all finalists and admitted that it was really hard to select the top entries.

The Jury Panel, from left to right Dr Manolis Georgoulis, Dr Jan Kolar, Dr Gil Denis, Mr Michel Maignan, Dr Claudie Haignere and Mr Daniel Hernandez

With so many excellent projects the selection of the winners was a hard job

They also noticed that the knowledge as well as the communication and problem solving skills that the finalists demonstrated during the final were amazing and are certainly a solid foundation for a career in science and in space.

Many teams displayed great gadgets and unique ideas for space exploration.

At our awards ceremony at the Cite de l’espace on Friday 7 July, the three top projects per category were announced and all finalists were presented with their prizes and telescopes for winning the Regional semi-finals.

Family photo of the 2017 Odysseus Finalists with members of the Jury Panel and the Odysseus contest team

In the Pioneers category the top team and winner of the first prize for 2017 was the Team Tumbleweed consisting of Moritz Stephan, Stefan Rietzinger and Julian Rothenbuchner with teacher Mr Markus Holler, from the Sir Karl Popper School, in Vienna, Austria.

Moritz, Stefan and Julian winners of the Grand Prize in the Pioneers category with their teacher Mag. Josef Pürmayr

Second was the team Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School, in Bucharest, Romania with Monica Dobrinou and Andreea Zaharia with teacher Ms Ioana Stoica.

In the third place was the team Plan B from the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum, Piraeus, Greece, consisting of Andreas Vatistas, Athanasios Vasilainas and Giorgos Kalpaxis with their teacher Mr Sotirios Tsantilas.

In addition the Jury presented the following special recognition awards:

  • Award for Technical Merit to the team Plan B from the Zanneio Experimental Lyceum Greece, for their project “Exoplanet Pursuit”
  • Award for the Most Promising Project, to the team Planet Hunters (Guilhem Chambaud, Valentine Ducatteau and Emma Voican with the teacher Mr Sylvain Bonnafous) from the Collège Antoine Courrière, Cuxac-cabardès, France , for the project “Une exoplanète dans mon collège”
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box, to the team Laertiadae classis (Linda Raimondo from Liceo scientifico Norberto Rosa and Francesco Maio from Liceo scientifico Alessandro Volta, and their teacher Ms Maura Bruno) with the project “Journey to Gusev”
  • Award for Social Relevance, to the Astromisie team, from Wroclaw, Poland (Maciej Ciszewski, Cezary Troska, Piotr Moska and their teacher Mr Tomasz Andreasik) for the project entitled “Top non-technical challenges of long space flights”.
  • Award for Scientific Rigor, to the Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School, in Bucharest, Romania for the project “Astroplants”.

“Thinking Out of the Box”

Out of the Box Thinking about Architecture on Mars

In the Explorers category the winners of the Grand Prize of the 2017 Odysseus Contest were Catarina Alves and Tomás Silva, students at the University of Porto, Portugal.

Catarina and Tomás, 2017 Winners of the Grand Prize in the Explorers Category

In the second place honors was Aleksander Knutsen from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway.

Daniel Movilla student at the ”Gh. Asachi” Technical University, Iași, Romania, won third place honors.

The Jury also presented special recognition awards to the following students:

  • Award for Scientific Rigor to Aleksander Knutsen for the project “High-altitude balloons on Mars”
  • Award for Inspiring Technology to Sara Berent and Robert Gordon from Glasgow University, United Kingdom for the project “The SAROBI TITAN Mission”
  • Award for Thinking out of the Box to Daniel Movilla for the project “3D Printed Mars”

 

Skywalkers Runners Up from Cyprus, Hungary, Slovenia and United Kingdom

Six entries in total (2 from Junior and 4 from Senior Skywalkers) qualified from Cyprus, Hungary, Slovenia and the UK to the final round of selection for the 2017 International Skywalkers Winners.

In the Juniors Category qualified as runners up to the final round, Anna Hetényi, from the Gloriett Sportiskolai Általános School, in Budapest, Hungary, with the picture “Short walk to the comet” and Clara Maiolino, from the St Faith’s School in Cambridge, UK, with the picture “My Solar System”.

Short walk on a comet

My Solar System

 

In Seniors the following four entries were selected to compete in the final round for the selection of the 2017 International Winners.

  1. Nandia Ismieva, from the Thekleio Gymnasium of Limasol, Cyprus, with the picture “Looking from a Spaceship”
  2. Aron Sipos, from the Balassi Bálint Nyolcévfolyamos Gymanisum, of Budapest, Hungary with the picture “Garbage Game”
  3. Lucia Rotar, from Slovenia, with the picture “Over the planets”
  4. Solomon Ambler-Danyluk, from the North Halifax Grammar School, UK, with the poster “Universal Animation”

Over the planets

Universal Animation

Garbage Game

Looking from a Spaceship

Skywalkers Winners from Poland

Excellent work from 338 Junior and 190 Senior Polish Skywalkers. Their artistic and inspirational pictures for space in combination with their enthusiasm created works that are really admirable!

In Poland the 2017 national winner in the Juniors’ category, is Blanka Grzeszczyk, from the school “Publiczna Szkola Podstawowa IM. Gen. Franciszka Kaminskiego” with the artwork entitled “Saturn Inhabitant / Mieszkanka Saturna”.

Mieszkanka Saturna

 

The 2017 national winner in the Seniors’ category, is Rachela Pawlak, from the school “Młodzieżowy Dom Kultury w Katowicach” with the picture entitled “Without gravity – in a space rocket – Bez grawitacji – w rakiecie kosmicznej”.

Bez grawitacji – w rakiecie kosmicznej

Eleven Juniors’ entries from Poland, also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

  • Otylia Korczak (Junior), with the picture “Europe in Space – Europa w kosmosie”,

Europa w kosmosie

  • Julia Troskowska (Junior), with the picture “Flight to Mars in 100 years / Lot na Marsa za 100 lat”,

Lot na Marsa za 100 lat

  • Daniel Śmidoda (Junior), with the arwork “Look at the sky – Spójrz w niebo”,

Spójrz w niebo

  • Maja Marczuk (Junior), with the picture “Studying planets – Badanie planet”,

Badanie planet

  • Maja Murawska (Junior), with the picture “View of the moon – Widok Księżyca”,

Widok Księżyca

  • Maciek Warchoł (Junior), with the artwork “Explosion On Mars – Wybuch Na Marsie”,

Wybuch Na Marsie

  • Miłosz Wojtowicz (Junior), with the picture “Children on Mars – Dzieci na Marsa”,

Dzieci na Marsa

  • Zofia Pawlak (Junior), with the picture “Between Moon and Earth – Między Księżcem, a Ziemią”,

Między Księżcem, a Ziemią

  • Igor Alboszta (Junior), with the picture “School on Mars – Szkoła na Marsie”,

Szkoła na Marsie

  • Emmanuel Karnilowicz (Junior), with the picture “Rush hour in the solar system – Godzina szczytu w Układzie Słonecznym”,

Godzina szczytu w Układzie Słonecznym

  • Zofia Trzemżalska (Junior), with the picture “Walk on comets – Spacer po kometach”

Spacer po kometach

Six Seniors, also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

  • Maja Drozd (Senior), with the picture “We are all children of stars – Wszyscy jesteśmy dziećmi gwiazd”,

Wszyscy jesteśmy dziećmi gwiazd

  • Jagoda Głodowska (Senior), with the picture “Space Travel – Podróże kosmiczne”,

Podróże kosmiczne

  • Wiktoria Paszkiewicz (Senior), with the picture “From antiquity to  present – beliefs, ideas, science – Od starożytności do współczesności – wierzenia, wyobrażenia, nauka”,

Od starożytności do współczesności – wierzenia, wyobrażenia, nauka

  • Maja Brzykcy (Senior), with the picture “Insects in the atmosphere of a land-like planet – Owady w atmosferze planety ziemiopodobnej”,

Owady w atmosferze planety ziemiopodobnej

  • Tymoteusz Paszke (Senior), with the picture “View after the collision of Phobos with Mars – Widok po Zderzeniu Fobosa z Marsem”,

Widok po Zderzeniu Fobosa z Marsem

  • Agata Bogdańska (Senior), with the picture “Life on Mars – Życie na Marsie”,

Życie na Marsie

Skywalkers Winners from Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania

Powerful pictures from Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian Skywalkers, imaginative and artistic made difficult the choice of the qualified for the International Final.

Dominica Lapiņa, from the Rīgas Itas Kozakevičas Poļu Vidusskola Ryska Średnia Szkoła Polska im Ity Kozakiewicz, won the first place in the Juniors category in Latvia with the picture entitled “Czarna dziura”.

Czarna dziura

In Seniors Liva  Silina from the Ventspils Art School ranked first with the picture “Cosmonauts”.

Cosmonauts

In Lithuania, Karina Tamašauskaitė, from the Šilutės M. Jankaus pagrindinė mokykla, is the national winner in the Juniors category with the artwork entitled “Visi už vieną – vienas už visus”.

Visi už vieną – vienas už visus

Darija Lipinskaja, from the Vilnius Lazdynu Mokykla, won the first place in the Seniors’ category in Lithuania with the construction entitled “Solar”.

Solar

In Estonia, the national winner in Seniors’ category is Kristin Kairit Sonn, from the Ruila Põhikool, with the picture “We create our own Universe”.

We create our own Universe

In the Juniors category from Estonia, Marian Maasik, from the Põltsamaa Ühisgümnaasium, is qualified for the final round of selection, with the artwork entitled “A journey to Mars”.

A journey to Mars

Skywalkers Winners from the Czech Republic and Slovakia

Great work from the Czech Republic and Slovakian Skywalkers; all pictures submitted are reflecting the enthusiasm for space and vivid imagination!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Czech Republic and Slovakia are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Matěj Smělý, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “First dog on mars”.

First dog on Mars

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Slovakia is Dávid Rehák, from ZŠ M. R. Štefanika, with the picture “Space by my eyes”.

Space by my eyes

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Kateřina Sýkorová, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars”.

The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars

One more Senior entry from Slovakia and one more Junior entry from the Czech Republic are also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

The construction “ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express” by Eliska Macakova (Senior-Slovakia) and the picture “Polární záře” by Martin Lafar (Junior-Czech Republic)

ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express

Polární záře

 

Skywalkers Winners and Runners Up from Romania

The Evaluators of the Skywalkers’ pictures in Romania had a really hard task: choosing the best pictures among 111 Junior and 118 Senior Skywalkers’ inspirational and aesthetically excellent ones. Congratulations to all!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Romania are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Diana Georgiana, from Scoala Gimnaziala Nr 178, with the picture “The Kingdom of the happy Prince”.

The Kingdom of the happy Prince

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Simona Halpern, from Scoala Gimnaziala 195, Bucuresti, with the picture “Les premiers pas sur Mars”.

Les premiers pas sur Mars

Six more entries (three in the Juniors and three in the Seniors’ category) qualified also to the final round of selection of international winners.

These are: (i) the picture “My earth planet” by Barbutoiu Mihai (Junior),

My earth planet

(ii) the picture “Happy Planet – Planet Mars” by Petre Andreea (Junior),

Happy Planet – Planet Mars

(iii) the picture “Traces of life” by Alexia Georgescu (Junior),

Traces of life

(iv) the picture “Overlooking New Planets” by Bucura Elena Biteanu (Senior),

Overlooking New Planets

(v) the picture “Discovering the world of cosmic space” by Teona Eseanu (Senior) and

Discovering the world of cosmic space

(vi) the picture “Perfection” by Lavinia Popescu (Senior)

Perfection

Skywalkers Winners from Denmark and Finland

Impressive  entries were submitted by Danish and Finish Skywalkers! Congratulations to all!!

Hannah Freiberg from the Hvilebjergskolen in Slagelse won the first place in the Juniors category in Denmark with the picture entitled “Mars”.   In Seniors Eline Schädler Olsen from the Husum Skole in Brønshøj ranked first with the picture “Future in Mars”.  In Finland, Nella Palonen from the Harju elementary school in Tampere is the national winner in the Juniors category with the artwork entitled “Mars – 2 months since our landing”.

Mars

Mars – 2 months since our landing

Future in Mars