Skywalkers Winners from the Czech Republic and Slovakia

Great work from the Czech Republic and Slovakian Skywalkers; all pictures submitted are reflecting the enthusiasm for space and vivid imagination!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Czech Republic and Slovakia are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Matěj Smělý, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “First dog on mars”.

First dog on Mars

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Slovakia is Dávid Rehák, from ZŠ M. R. Štefanika, with the picture “Space by my eyes”.

Space by my eyes

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in the Czech Republic is Kateřina Sýkorová, from Dům dětí a mládeže Praha 9 – Černý Most, with the picture “The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars”.

The Earth, Moon, Planets, Comet and Stars

One more Senior entry from Slovakia and one more Junior entry from the Czech Republic are also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

The construction “ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express” by Eliska Macakova (Senior-Slovakia) and the picture “Polární záře” by Martin Lafar (Junior-Czech Republic)

ExoMars, Mars Sample Return a Mars Express

Polární záře

 

Skywalkers Winners and Runners Up from Romania

The Evaluators of the Skywalkers’ pictures in Romania had a really hard task: choosing the best pictures among 111 Junior and 118 Senior Skywalkers’ inspirational and aesthetically excellent ones. Congratulations to all!

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Romania are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Diana Georgiana, from Scoala Gimnaziala Nr 178, with the picture “The Kingdom of the happy Prince”.

The Kingdom of the happy Prince

In the Seniors’ category the national winner in Romania is Simona Halpern, from Scoala Gimnaziala 195, Bucuresti, with the picture “Les premiers pas sur Mars”.

Les premiers pas sur Mars

Six more entries (three in the Juniors and three in the Seniors’ category) qualified also to the final round of selection of international winners.

These are: (i) the picture “My earth planet” by Barbutoiu Mihai (Junior),

My earth planet

(ii) the picture “Happy Planet – Planet Mars” by Petre Andreea (Junior),

Happy Planet – Planet Mars

(iii) the picture “Traces of life” by Alexia Georgescu (Junior),

Traces of life

(iv) the picture “Overlooking New Planets” by Bucura Elena Biteanu (Senior),

Overlooking New Planets

(v) the picture “Discovering the world of cosmic space” by Teona Eseanu (Senior) and

Discovering the world of cosmic space

(vi) the picture “Perfection” by Lavinia Popescu (Senior)

Perfection

Skywalkers Winners from Denmark and Finland

Impressive  entries were submitted by Danish and Finish Skywalkers! Congratulations to all!!

Hannah Freiberg from the Hvilebjergskolen in Slagelse won the first place in the Juniors category in Denmark with the picture entitled “Mars”.   In Seniors Eline Schädler Olsen from the Husum Skole in Brønshøj ranked first with the picture “Future in Mars”.  In Finland, Nella Palonen from the Harju elementary school in Tampere is the national winner in the Juniors category with the artwork entitled “Mars – 2 months since our landing”.

Mars

Mars – 2 months since our landing

Future in Mars

Skywalkers Winners and Runners Up from Greece and Bulgaria

A huge thank to all Skywalkers contestants from Bulgaria and Greece for their wonderful artwork!  All entries were amazing and it was really hard to select the winners.

In Bulgaria the 2017 national winner in the Juniors category is Boris Koev, from the school “Dimcho Debelyanov” with the picture entitled “Космически кораби – Spacecraft”.

Spacecraft

In the Seniors category Stilian Genov, also from the school “Dimcho Debelyanov” topped the national ranking with the picture “Mission in Space”.

Mission in Space

In Greece the 1st place in the Juniors category won Stamatia Eleftheraki, from the 1st Experimental School of Thessaloniki with the artwork entitled “A Journey in Space”.

Journey in Space

Ioanna Manta from Stavrakis School, topped the national ranking in the Seniors category with the artwork “Night Sky”.

Night Sky

Six Juniors entries and three Senior also qualified for the final round of selection. These are:

Ekaterini Dritsa (Junior), with the picture “The magic black hole”, Androniki Zouni (Junior), with the picture “An astronaut in the big weird universe”, Grigoris Kasteroudis (Junior) with the picture “Life in Mars”, Efstathia Papalexiou (Junior) with the picture “Alien Sunset”,  Marios – Konstantinos Konstantinidis (Junior) with the picture “The planet show”, Spyros Gratsanos (Junior), with the picture “The Universe”, Eleni Tsakmani (Senior), with the picture “The Univerrse with another look”, Giorgos Kalogeropoulos (Senior) with the picture “Our Solar System” and Aggeliki Konstantopoulou (Senior) with the picture “A man on a comet”.

The Universe

The Universe

Our Solar System

 

The Univerrse with another  look

An astronaut in the big weird universe

The magic black hole

Alien Sunset

A man on a comet

The planet show

Life in Mars

Skywalkers winners and runners-up from Italy and Croatia

Congratulations to all Skywalkers from Croatia and Italy, where we witnessed high participation, enthusiasm and inspiration by the pupils and their teachers.

The 2017 national Skywalkers winners in Italy and Croatia are:

In the Juniors’ category the national winner in Italy is Alessandra Bazzo, with the picture “Con gli occhi di una bambina”

In the Seniors’ category the winner in Italy is Francesco La Monica, from Istituto Comprensivo M.L. King with the picture “Incontri”

 

In Croatia the winner in the Juniors’ category is Maša Hadelan, from the Osnovna škola “Antun Nemčić Gostovinski” Koprivnica, with the picture “What do I know about our Solar System?”.

In the Seniors’ category the winner in Croatia is Andrej Eme Čerić, from OŠ Gornje Vrapče Zagreb, with the picture “Encounter”

One more entry in the Seniors’ category from Croatia qualified as runner up to the final round for the selection of the international winners: the picture “Starcrash” by Dora Rochbacher


 

Eleven more entries in the Juniors’ category from Italy qualified to the final round for the selection of the international winners. These are:

  • the picture “Humans of Mars” by Nicole Gally

  • the picture “L’ uomo su Marte” by Lucia Menechino

 

  • the picture “Osservando i pianeti” by Greta Alberto 


  • the picture “Il primo viaggio su Marte” by Carlo Felice Bonasia

 

  • the picture “Il sistema solare: casa anche per alieni e marziani!” by Erika Metaj 


  • the picture “Lo spazio sorridente” by Davide Librandi

 

  • the picture “L’universo dietro l’angolo” by Matilde Bianconi

 

  • the picture “La ricerca della vita” by Riccardo Vumbaca


  • the picture “Il mio sogno nello spazio” by Lucrezia D’ Angelo

 

  • the construction “Skermus” by Giacomo Bertoli

 

  • the picture “WWW Nuovo mondo cercasi” by Valeria Ivaldi

 

 

Ten more entries in the Seniors’ category from Italy qualified to the final round for the selection of the international winners. These are:

  • the picture “Terra o Marte?” by Sara Innocentin

  • the picture “portiamo acqua su marte” by Gabriella Ferro

  • the picture “La porta spaziale” by Margherita Berti

  • the picture “In viaggio verso Marte” by Elena Chierchia

  • the picture “Nostalgia terrestre” by Marina Tornicelli

  • the picture “Destinazione Giove” by Lorenzo Perucci

  • the picture “Fraternità tra pianeti” by Jacopo Brucoli

  • the picture “Il selfie spaziale” by Emanuele Riccobene

  • the picture “Stazione Spaziale” by Marvin Sieve

  • the construction “Insieme per una bevuta” by Alice Gallo

Skywalkers Results of Spain and Portugal

Congratulations to all contestants from Spain and Portugal! The submitted entries were amazing and very artistic!

The 2017 winner in Spain in the Juniors category is Uxía Soto Costas from the Ceip Frián Teis School with the artwork “Philae posada sobre el cometa 67/P Churyumov-Gerasimenko”.

In the Seniors category the winner is Yashwant Parihar from the American International School of Mallorca with the picture “Europe in Space”

In Portugal the winner in Juniors is Diogo Leitão from Amadora with the picture “Exoplanets” and in Seniors Gil Piedade from Agrupamento de Escolas Emídio Navarro with the picture “Um extraterrestre divertido”.

Philae posada sobre el cometa 67/P Churyumov-Gerasimenko

Europe in Space

Exoplanets

 

Um extraterrestre divertido

Um extraterrestre divertido

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Four more entries (one in the Juniors category and three in the Seniors) qualified also to the final round of selection of international winners.

These are: (a) the picture “Solar System Symmetry” by Gonçalo Martins (Junior) from Portugal, (b) the picture “Exploring Mars” by Madalena Coutinho (Senior) from Portugal, (c) the picture “XRay-S” by André Ferreira and (d) the picture “Atletismo espacial” by Nerea Díaz Ruiz.

Solar System Symmetry

Exploring Mars

XRay-S

Atletismo espacial

Skywalkers winners and runners-up in Austria and Germany

Impressive and inspiring artwork was submitted by all Skywalkers in Austria and Germany and the Jury had a hard task to select the top entries.

The 2017 Skywalkers winners in Austria and Germany are:

In the Juniors category the national winner in Austria is Angelina Makula, from the PG St. Ursula School in Salzburg, with the picture “Earth in the future! Erde in der Zukunft”

In the Seniors category the winner in Austria is Daniela Schlapschy from Oberpullendorf with the picture “I love Aliens”

In Germany the winner in the Juniors category is Olivia Zens from the Fichte Gymnasium in Karlsruhe, with the picture “Moss Mission”.

In the Seniors the winner in Germany is Susanne Möller from the Werratalschule in Heringen, with the picture “Reise zum Spiralnebel”.

Two more entries from Austria qualified to the final round for the selection of the international winners.

These are in the juniors category the picture “Aliens treffen sich zum Eis essen” by Leonora Appel and in the Seniors category the picture “Unterwegs im Weltraum” by  Matthias Schleich.

Aliens treffen sich zum Eis essen

Unterwegs im Weltraum

2017 Pioneers Winners and Runners up from Latvia, Lithuania and Poland

In Latvia the team “MeetMeOnMars” from Jelgavas Spīdolas ģimnāzija, toped the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category.  The members of the team, which submitted the project entitled “Mission Mars=our new home” were Mikus Lācis and Kārlis Leilands with Adrejs Sālzirnis, as their teacher coach.

The team “Lepidium sativum”, consisting of Eglė Račkaitytė, Irmantas Račaitis and Viktorija Vaitkevičiūtė from Kaunas Jesuit High School with their teacher Ms Rigonda Skorulskienė, ranked first in the national phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest in Lithuania, with the project “Growing Food in Exoplanets”.

In Poland the team “AurumReytan” from LO VI im. Tadeusza Reytana, won the first place of the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category. The members of the team were Michał Bujniewicz Uppal, Daniel Górniak and Grzegorz Maj with Prof. Małgorzata Oszmaniec Czajkowska, as their teacher coach and their project is entitled “Bazy na Marsie”

These three teams will be joined in the regional semi-final that will take place from 4th to 7th June 2017, in the Space Research Centre, Warsaw, Poland, by the following five teams, which also qualified to the semi-finals.

  • Team “The energy of Mars prospectors” from LO im. Marsz. St. Małachowskiego, with the project “Badanie możliwości wykorzystania wody w skałach Marsa do budowania układów zasilania”.
  • Team “Chasers for a New Home” from III Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. prof. T. Kotarbińskiego w Zielonej Górze, Poland with the project “Poszukiwania drugiej Ziemi”.
  • Team Prospectors from Gimnazjum nr.2 w Mielcu, Poland, with the project “Space Robot Prospektor”.
  • Team Tandreasik from Liceum Ogólnokształcące and Europejskie Liceum Służb Mundurowych we Wrocławiu, Poland with the project “Najważniejsze nietechniczne wyzwania długotrwałych lotów kosmicznych”.
  • Team TitanFall from SZSP “Don Bosco” w Świętochłowicach, Poland, with the project “Odyseja Kosmiczna 2017- eksploracja pozaziemskich powierzchniowych zbiorników cieczy”.

 

18 Explorers entries qualify to the 2017 semi-finals

Eighteen Explorers entries are chosen from the first phase of assessment to participate in the three regional semi-finals that will be organized in June in Belgium, Czech Republic and Poland.

The 26 Explorers semi-finalists of 2017 that will compete for qualifying to the International Final of Toulouse are:

  1. Jaroslav Merc, from the Pavol Jozef Šafárik University, Slovakia, with the project “Svetelné znečistenie v strednej Európe”
  2. Bartłomiej Ziętek from the Wrocław University of Science and Technology and Dawid Przystupski, from the Wrocław Medical University, Poland, with the project “Sky is no limit”
  3. Sergio Zanola and Giovanni Perisi, from the Politecnico di Torino, Italy, with the project “INSOMNIA, unreveiling Saturn farthest Moon secrets”
  4. Nikolas Clemer, from the KU Leuven, Belgium, with the project “Double D’s: Drones with Dreams”
  5. Lucie Davidová, from the Karlova University, Czech Republic with the project “Psychosocial issues: New challenge for future long-duration space missions”
  6. Daniel Movilă, from the “Gh. Asachi” Technical University, Iași, Romania, with the project “3D printed Mars settlement”
  7. Aleksander Knutsen, from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology with the project “High-altitude Balloons on Mars”
  8. Ivan Dimitrov and Miroslav Dimitrov, from the Vasil Levski National Military University, Bulgaria, with the project “Constellation of Cubesats to monitor the environment for the benefit of Europe”
  9. Justin Chaillot and Alexis Chenier from the École nationale supérieure de mécanique et des microtechniques, France, with the project “Chronos”
  10. Alexis Papadopoulos from the University of Athens, Greece with the project “Roseta Mission – Exploration of Asteroids”
  11. Piotr Skoczylas from the Politechnika Rzeszowska, Poland with the project “Nuklearne termiczne silniki rakietowe – podstawowy system napędowy przyszłych misji międzyplanetarnych”
  12. Panagiotis Keramidis and Sofia Filippou from the Aegean University, Greece with the project “Astronomizing Aegean Project”
  13. Adam Tużnik, from the Jagiellonian University, Poland, with the project “Obce światy w nowym świetle”
  14. Przemysław Gryt, from the Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland, with the project “Knowledge against fire”
  15. Sara Berent and Robert Gordon, from the University of Glascow, United Kingdom, with the project “The SAROBI Titan Mission”
  16. Elena Daveroni, from Panteion University, Greece, with the project “Development of Space Research: Environmental Implications”
  17. Clément Chantebel and Léopold Comby, from the Institut Polytechnique des Sciences Avancées, France, with the project “Egeus: à la découverte des mers de Titan”
  18. Catarina Alves and Tomás Silva, from the University of Porto, Portugal with the project “Vale a pena ir para o espaço?”

 

2017 Pioneer Winners and runners up in the Czech Republic, Romania and Slovakia

In the Czech Republic the team “ZSNerudova” from Základní škola a Mateřská škola, toped the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category.  The members of the team, which submitted the project entitled “Phoenix” were Jindřich Bouška, Vojtěch Špaček and Tomáš Domín with Mr Radova Mikeš, as their teacher coach.

The team “Madalinab”, consisting of Madalina Bivolaru and Adrian Mihalcea from Saint Sava National College with their teacher Mr Dinu Serbanescu, ranked first in the national phase of the 2017 Odysseus contest in Romania, with the project “Selene Alpha”.

In Slovakia the team “Samuel” from UPJŠ school, won the first place of the national phase of the 2017 contest in the Pioneers category. The members of the team were Samuel Amrich, Radovan Lascsák and Dominik Kopčak with Mr Rudolf Gális, as their teacher coach and their project is entitled “LADA (Ľahký autonómny diaľkový analyzátor)”

These three teams will be joined in the regional semi-final that will take place from 14th to 18th June 2017, at the iQLANDIA Science Center, in Liberec, Czech Republic, by the following eleven teams, which also qualified to the semi-finals.

  • Team lukislama from Gymnázium Jaroslava Seiferta, from Praha, Czech Republic, with the project “Detekce a identifikace hvězd na snímcích”.
  • Team SOCIDE from Gymnázium Pierra de Coubertina Tábor, Czech Republic with the project “Hledání druhé Země”.
  • Team BenZour from Gymnázium JAK a JŠ s právem SJZ Uherský Brod, Czech Republic, with the project “ComeniuSAT: Studie proveditelnosti stavby pikosatelitu ve středoškolském prostředí”.
  • Team James2001 from Gymnázium Vlašim, Czech Republic, with the project “Orbitální čerpací stanice”.
  • Team Variable_stars from Jazykové gymnázium Pavla Tigrida and Gymnázium Jana Keplera, Czech Republic, with the project “Proměnné hvězdy a jak je najít/ Variable stars and how to find them”.
  • Team lMihai_Craciun from National College of Computer Science “Tudor Vianu”, from Bucharest, Romania with the project “Pi-Mars”.
  • Team AP_Infinity from National College “Andrei Saguna”, from Brasov, Romania, with the project “Project Infinity”.
  • Team MateiT from “Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science, from Bucharest, Romania, with the project “Ares”.
  • Team Octavius from Colegiul National “Carol I” from Craiova, Romania, with the project “Rediscover”.
  • Team AstroVianu from Tudor Vianu National High School of Computer Science, from Bucharest, Romania, with the project “AstroPlants”.
  • Team Mission: Centaurus from National College “Vasile Alecsandri”, the International Highschool of Informatics Bucharest and the Private Highschool “Marin Coman” Galati, Romania with the project “Life is light”.